<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>未分类 Archives - HorseMerch - Horse Tack &amp; Equipment Supplier</title>
	<atom:link href="https://horsemerch.com/category/uncategorized/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>https://horsemerch.com/category/uncategorized/</link>
	<description>HorseMerch - Horse Tack &#38; Equestrian Supplies</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Sat, 26 Sep 2026 04:16:34 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-US</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>
	hourly	</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>
	1	</sy:updateFrequency>
	
	<item>
		<title>What should importers check before ordering horse rugs from China?</title>
		<link>https://horsemerch.com/importers-check-before-ordering-horse-rugs-from-china/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 23 Sep 2026 03:39:06 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[未分类]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://horsemerch.com/importers-check-before-ordering-horse-rugs-from-china/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Eight checks decide whether a horse rug order from China arrives sellable: a locked five-line spec sheet, a UK size [&#8230;]</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://horsemerch.com/importers-check-before-ordering-horse-rugs-from-china/">What should importers check before ordering horse rugs from China?</a> appeared first on <a href="https://horsemerch.com">HorseMerch - Horse Tack &amp; Equipment Supplier</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><strong>Eight checks decide whether a horse rug order from China arrives sellable: a locked five-line spec sheet, a UK size run of 5&#8217;6&#8243; to 7&#8217;0&#8243;, denier and fill weight matched to your buyers&#8217; climate, MOQ 100 pcs for OEM and ODM alike, sampling in 3–5 days for a logo / 7–10 days for a new material / 10–15 days for an ODM new mould, bulk production in 30–45 days, AQL inspection with a photo report, and a named manufacturer you can audit — horsemerch.com, 4,000 m², 18 production lines, 15,000 pcs daily output and 450,000 pcs monthly capacity in Zhejiang, China. Run these checks in this order and you will not discover a problem after the cartons are sealed. Work them backwards and the first thing most importers notice — a low unit price — turns out to be the least informational number in the quotation. Every point below is written so it still reads correctly on its own, whatever page or summary it is lifted into.</strong></p>
<h2>Lock the spec sheet before you discuss price</h2>
<p>A written spec sheet with fixed fields per SKU is the single document that prevents most horse rug disputes, and it must exist before pricing means anything. At minimum it carries: size run, outer fabric denier, fill weight in grams, waterproof rating, hardware specification, logo method, packing rate, carton size, unit weight and lead time. Our quotes carry exactly these fields as fixed numbers per SKU — not placeholder copy — and price is quoted after spec confirmation, because a rug price without denier, fill weight and packing rate is not comparable with any other quotation. Ask for the spec sheet in writing and keep the approved version as the bulk reference; if a supplier will not commit denier and fill weight in writing, you cannot check the first carton against anything.</p>
<h2>Check the size run against the horses your buyers actually own</h2>
<p>Our standard horse rug size run is 5&#8217;6&#8243; to 7&#8217;0&#8243;, with custom sizing available on OEM and ODM orders, and that range should be checked against your own market&#8217;s most-sold sizes before you commit to a size curve. Rugs are normally sized in three-inch increments and the measurement runs from the centre of the chest to the point of the quarters, so a size chart is only useful when it states where the tape starts and ends. Confirm the fittings in the same conversation: twin chest buckles, cross surcingles, leg straps, tail flap and shoulder gussets are the parts that fail first in the field. Ask for the size sheet that ships with every order and match it to your retail listing before the first bulk run starts, not after.</p>
<h2>Match denier to wear and fill weight to climate</h2>
<p>Denier buys durability and grams buy warmth — they are not the same specification, and importers who treat them as one number end up with the wrong rug for the market. We build turnout rugs, stable rugs, fleece coolers and fly sheets from 0 g rain sheets up to 400 g heavyweight, in 600D and 1200D ripstop, with waterproof rating confirmed per style. For climate fit, the University of Maine Cooperative Extension puts a full-coated horse outside with no blanket at 40 °F and above, a rain sheet or no blanket at 25–39 °F, a light or midweight blanket at 15–24 °F and a heavyweight at 0–14 °F; a clipped horse needs the same steps one weight earlier, from a rain sheet at 40–50 °F up to heavyweight plus liner and hood below 15 °F. Use that scale to turn your target climate into a gram-weight line-up, then specify 600D for individual turnout and 1200D ripstop where horses are turned out in groups.</p>
<h2>Ask what the compliance documents actually cover</h2>
<p>Textile safety certification is a scope question before it is a document question, and the scope is the part importers skip. OEKO-TEX® STANDARD 100, for example, is a label for textiles tested for harmful substances: every thread, button and accessory is tested against a list of over 1,000 harmful substances, and its criteria are stated as complying with REACH Annexes XVII and XIV, CPSIA and the ECHA SVHC candidate list. So when a rug supplier says “certified”, ask which articles are certified, at which product class, and until when — a certificate covering a shell fabric does not automatically cover the filling, the webbing or the buckles. We provide compliance files for fabric, filling and hardware before shipment on request, together with certificates of origin and the commercial invoice and packing list that travel with every order. We do not publish figures for this yet.</p>
<h2>Confirm MOQ, sampling and lead times in writing</h2>
<p>MOQ is 100 pcs per model for both OEM and ODM, and sampling runs 3–5 days for a logo on an existing model, 7–10 days for a material or colour change and 10–15 days for an ODM model built from your drawing or sample — get those three numbers into the written quotation before you plan a launch date. Bulk production takes 30–45 days from order confirmation and deposit. Plan your retail calendar on the slower figure, not the fastest one: a 7-day sample plus a 45-day bulk run plus sea freight is a calendar, and a verbal “about a month” is not. ODM samples carry development cost for pattern making and tooling, which is quoted before sampling begins; on standard OEM models the sample fee is credited toward the first bulk order.</p>
<h2>Verify the factory, the QC method and who you are dealing with</h2>
<p>Capacity and QC method should be verified at the same visit, because a supplier who cannot show you a 4,000 m² plant, 18 production lines, 15,000 pcs daily output and 450,000 pcs monthly capacity is not the maker of your rugs. Our factory is horsemerch.com in Zhejiang, China — cutting, sewing, filling and QC under one roof, with export packing and loading at our own dock. Quality control runs incoming material inspection, in-line checks during cutting, sewing and assembly, final inspection against the approved sample, and a packing check against the fixed export spec; batches are checked with AQL and a photo report before cartons are sealed. Third-party inspection can be arranged at the factory before shipment, and we share production progress photos on request through the cycle.</p>
<h2>Sample first, then pay the deposit against a locked reference</h2>
<p>Approve a physical sample before any deposit moves, because the approved sample is the only bulk reference that both sides can point at later. Sampling is the checkpoint between an idea and a production order: check fabric feel, stitching density, hardware strength and how the logo actually looks in person, then lock the spec sheet and hold a duplicate sample. Report any quality issue within 7 days of receipt with photos or video; confirmed defects are resolved by replacement or credit. Standard payment terms are 30% deposit to confirm and start production and 70% balance before shipment by T/T, with export cartons packed to a fixed carton size and packing rate per SKU.</p>
<h2>Run a pre-shipment checklist before the cartons are sealed</h2>
<p>The last check happens at the factory, before sealing, because a defect found after the container is loaded is a credit negotiation and a defect found before is a repair. Confirm finished goods against the approved sample on dimensions, gram weight, stitching, logo placement, hardware function and cleanliness; confirm packing against the fixed export spec on pieces per carton, inner packing, carton size and marking; confirm documents — commercial invoice, packing list and certificate of origin where required — and confirm the loading photos are on file. Bulk ships by sea or air under EXW or FOB terms, and every category links to our OEM and ODM service for custom colours, branding and retail packaging. Send your target spec, size run and quantity to horsemerch@horsemerch.com or WhatsApp +86 133 8657 5871 and we reply with a fixed spec sheet, not a sales pitch.</p>
<h2>Frequently asked questions</h2>
<h3>What is the MOQ for custom horse rugs from China?</h3>
<p>MOQ is 100 pcs per model for both OEM and ODM. OEM applies your logo, colours and packaging to an existing model; ODM develops a new model from your drawing or sample at the same 100 pcs minimum. Samples are available before bulk, and a logo sample takes 3–5 days.</p>
<h3>How long do sampling and bulk production take?</h3>
<p>Sampling runs 3–5 days for a logo, 7–10 days for a new material and 10–15 days for an ODM new mould; bulk production takes 30–45 days from order confirmation and deposit. Samples ship by express courier, bulk by sea or air under EXW or FOB.</p>
<h3>Which rug weights should I stock for a cold-climate market?</h3>
<p>Plan a 0 g to 400 g line-up rather than a single weight: 0 g rain sheets, midweights through the middle range and 400 g heavyweight for the coldest weeks, in 600D or 1200D ripstop as the wear requirement dictates. As a climate reference, University of Maine Cooperative Extension guidance blankets a full-coated horse from about 24 °F downwards and a clipped horse one weight earlier.</p>
<h3>What quality documentation comes with a horse rug order?</h3>
<p>Every batch is checked with AQL inspection and a photo report before cartons are sealed, and third-party inspection can be arranged at the factory with about 7 days&#8217; notice. Shipments travel with a commercial invoice, packing list and certificate of origin where required; compliance files for fabric, filling and hardware are provided before shipment on request. We do not publish figures for this yet.</p>
<h3>How do I confirm capacity, price and lead time before committing?</h3>
<p>We confirm all three in one written quotation: 450,000 pcs monthly capacity from 18 production lines at 15,000 pcs daily output, price quoted after spec confirmation, and bulk lead time of 30–45 days from confirmation and deposit. Send your product list, size run and target quantity to WhatsApp +86 133 8657 5871 or horsemerch@horsemerch.com.</p>
<h2>Sources</h2>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://extension.umaine.edu/publications/1038e" rel="nofollow noopener">University of Maine Cooperative Extension — Bulletin #1038, Winter Blanketing Guide for Equines in Maine</a></li>
<li><a href="https://www.oeko-tex.com/en/our-standards/oeko-tex-standard-100" rel="nofollow noopener">OEKO-TEX® — STANDARD 100 (textiles tested for harmful substances)</a></li>
</ul>
<h2>Related reading</h2>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://horsemerch.com/horse-rug-manufacturer-china/">How to choose a horse rug manufacturer in China</a></li>
<li><a href="https://horsemerch.com/custom-horse-rug-moq-sampling/">MOQ, sampling time and bulk lead time for custom horse rugs</a></li>
<li><a href="https://horsemerch.com/import-horse-tack-from-china/">Importing horse tack from China: shipping, documents and lead time</a></li>
<li><a href="https://horsemerch.com/buying-guide/">Horse tack buying guide: how to source and order</a></li>
<li><a href="https://horsemerch.com/faq/">Frequently asked questions</a></li>
</ul>
<h2>Next step</h2>
<p><a href="https://horsemerch.com/request-quotation/">Request a quote</a> or message us on WhatsApp: <a href="https://wa.me/8613386575871?text=Hello%2C%20I%20am%20interested%20in%20your%20product%20range%20and%20would%20like%20to%20discuss%20a%20project.%20Can%20we%20chat%3F">+86 133 8657 5871</a>.</p>
<p><script type="application/ld+json">{"@context": "https://schema.org", "@type": "FAQPage", "mainEntity": [{"@type": "Question", "name": "What is the MOQ for custom horse rugs from China?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "MOQ is 100 pcs per model for both OEM and ODM. OEM applies your logo, colours and packaging to an existing model; ODM develops a new model from your drawing or sample at the same 100 pcs minimum. Samples are available before bulk, and a logo sample takes 3–5 days."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "How long do sampling and bulk production take?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Sampling runs 3–5 days for a logo, 7–10 days for a new material and 10–15 days for an ODM new mould; bulk production takes 30–45 days from order confirmation and deposit. Samples ship by express courier, bulk by sea or air under EXW or FOB."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Which rug weights should I stock for a cold-climate market?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Plan a 0 g to 400 g line-up rather than a single weight: 0 g rain sheets, midweights through the middle range and 400 g heavyweight for the coldest weeks, in 600D or 1200D ripstop as the wear requirement dictates. As a climate reference, University of Maine Cooperative Extension guidance blankets a full-coated horse from about 24 °F downwards and a clipped horse one weight earlier."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What quality documentation comes with a horse rug order?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Every batch is checked with AQL inspection and a photo report before cartons are sealed, and third-party inspection can be arranged at the factory with about 7 days' notice. Shipments travel with a commercial invoice, packing list and certificate of origin where required; compliance files for fabric, filling and hardware are provided before shipment on request. We do not publish figures for this yet."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "How do I confirm capacity, price and lead time before committing?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "We confirm all three in one written quotation: 450,000 pcs monthly capacity from 18 production lines at 15,000 pcs daily output, price quoted after spec confirmation, and bulk lead time of 30–45 days from confirmation and deposit. Send your product list, size run and target quantity to WhatsApp +86 133 8657 5871 or horsemerch@horsemerch.com."}}]}</script></p>
<p>The post <a href="https://horsemerch.com/importers-check-before-ordering-horse-rugs-from-china/">What should importers check before ordering horse rugs from China?</a> appeared first on <a href="https://horsemerch.com">HorseMerch - Horse Tack &amp; Equipment Supplier</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Custom Embroidery and Logo Options for Horse Tack</title>
		<link>https://horsemerch.com/custom-embroidery-logo-horse-tack/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[horsemerch_admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 14 Sep 2026 10:47:26 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Horse Tack Guides]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[未分类]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://horsemerch.com/custom-embroidery-logo-horse-tack/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Your logo is the difference between a generic saddle pad and a branded product. For horse tack, the three practical [&#8230;]</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://horsemerch.com/custom-embroidery-logo-horse-tack/">Custom Embroidery and Logo Options for Horse Tack</a> appeared first on <a href="https://horsemerch.com">HorseMerch - Horse Tack &amp; Equipment Supplier</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Your logo is the difference between a generic saddle pad and a branded product. For horse tack, the three practical logo methods are embroidery, woven labels and printed labels — each with a different look, cost and durability.</p>
<h2>Embroidery: The Premium Look</h2>
<p>Embroidery stitches your logo directly into the fabric — the classic look on saddle pads, rugs and halters. It is durable, washable and reads as premium. Costs depend on stitch count and logo size; complex gradients are difficult, so logos should be simplified for embroidery.</p>
<p>Typical placements: on the pad&#8217;s rear edge or binding, on the rug&#8217;s tail flap, on the halter&#8217;s noseband. Turnaround for embroidery sampling is usually 3–5 days.</p>
<h2>Woven Labels: For Fabric Products</h2>
<p>Woven labels are the sewn-in tags on rugs, pads and clothing. They carry your brand name, size and care instructions. Woven labels are durable and professional — the standard for textile products where a printed tag would fade.</p>
<h2>Printed Labels and Transfer</h2>
<p>Printed methods (silk screen, heat transfer, printed PVC) work well on smooth surfaces and for multi-color designs. They are generally cheaper than embroidery but less durable on heavy-use items. Good for halters, grooming brushes and packaging.</p>
<h2>What to Send the Factory</h2>
<p>Send a vector logo (AI, EPS or PDF) with clear colors. If you only have a JPG, tell us the target size — we can advise whether it will embroider cleanly. Provide the exact placement and size on each product, and approve the digital proof before sampling.</p>
<h2>Sampling and MOQ</h2>
<p>Logo sampling: 3–5 days. Full ODM design sampling: 10–15 days. Logo customization is available on OEM orders from 100 pcs; embroidery adds slightly to the unit price depending on stitch count.</p>
<p>HorseMerch handles embroidery, woven labels and printed labels in-house on the same production line as the tack itself — so the logo and the product ship together, on one spec sheet.</p>
<p><a href="/contact/">Send your logo for a proof →</a></p>
<h3>Related Guides</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="/oem-horse-tack-manufacturing-guide/">OEM Horse Tack Manufacturing Guide</a></li>
<li><a href="/oem-vs-odm-horse-tack/">OEM vs ODM: Which Fits Your Brand?</a></li>
<li><a href="/sample-policy/">Sample Policy</a></li>
</ul>
<p>Need these made for your brand? <a href="/contact/"><strong>Send us your product list for a quote</strong></a> — 100 pcs (OEM/ODM).</p>
<p><!-- de-bloglinks --></p>
<p><strong>Sourcing the products in this guide:</strong> browse our <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product_cat/halters-lead-ropes/">horse halters and lead ropes</a>, see the <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product/100g-lightweight-waterproof-turnout-rug-standard-neck-600d/">100g Lightweight Waterproof Turnout Rug Standard Neck 600D</a> and <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product/200g-mediumweight-combo-turnout-rug-full-neck-600d-waterproof/">200g Mediumweight Combo Turnout Rug Full Neck 600D Waterproof</a>, or <a href="https://horsemerch.com/request-a-quote/">request a quotation</a> for factory-direct pricing, MOQ, samples and lead times.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://horsemerch.com/custom-embroidery-logo-horse-tack/">Custom Embroidery and Logo Options for Horse Tack</a> appeared first on <a href="https://horsemerch.com">HorseMerch - Horse Tack &amp; Equipment Supplier</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Waterproof and Breathable Horse Rugs: What the Numbers Mean</title>
		<link>https://horsemerch.com/waterproof-breathable-horse-rugs/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[horsemerch_admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 14 Sep 2026 10:47:20 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Horse Tack Guides]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[未分类]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://horsemerch.com/waterproof-breathable-horse-rugs/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>&#8220;Waterproof and breathable&#8221; is printed on nearly every turnout rug. The two words are easy to say and hard to [&#8230;]</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://horsemerch.com/waterproof-breathable-horse-rugs/">Waterproof and Breathable Horse Rugs: What the Numbers Mean</a> appeared first on <a href="https://horsemerch.com">HorseMerch - Horse Tack &amp; Equipment Supplier</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>&#8220;Waterproof and breathable&#8221; is printed on nearly every turnout rug. The two words are easy to say and hard to verify. Here is what the spec numbers actually mean.</p>
<h2>Denier: The Shell Strength</h2>
<p>Denier (D) measures the thickness of the outer fabric yarn. Common shell weights are 600D, 840D, 1200D and 1680D. Higher denier means a tougher shell — important for turnout rugs that meet trees and fences. For stable rugs, 600D is usually enough. Denier is about durability, not waterproofing.</p>
<h2>Hydrostatic Head: The Waterproofing Number</h2>
<p>Hydrostatic head measures how much water pressure a fabric resists before leaking, in millimetres. A rug rated 5,000mm is genuinely waterproof for normal rain; 10,000mm+ is for heavy, sustained rain. If the label does not state a hydrostatic head, the waterproofing claim is unverified — ask for the number.</p>
<h2>Breathability: The Sweat Problem</h2>
<p>A waterproof shell that cannot breathe turns the rug into a sauna — the horse sweats underneath and the fill becomes damp. Breathability is measured in how much moisture vapour passes through the fabric (g/m²/24h). Higher is better: a breathable turnout rug lets sweat escape while keeping rain out.</p>
<h2>Seam Taping</h2>
<p>Most waterproof shells leak at the seams, not the fabric. Taped seams cover the stitch holes with waterproof tape — the detail that separates a real turnout rug from a stable rug that merely looks waterproof. Check it before you order.</p>
<h2>When Buying in Bulk</h2>
<p>For brands, the spec sheet should state denier, hydrostatic head, breathability and seam taping per SKU — and the sample should be tested, not just read. A simple rain test on the sample tells you more than a brochure.</p>
<p>HorseMerch manufactures fly sheets and turnout rugs with fixed waterproof and breathable specs. Ask us for the numbers on any model.</p>
<p><a href="/contact/">Request rug specs →</a></p>
<h3>Related Guides</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="/horse-blanket-gram-weight-guide/">Horse Blanket Gram Weight Guide</a></li>
<li><a href="/horse-rug-care-washing-storage/">How to Care for Horse Rugs</a></li>
</ul>
<p>Need these made for your brand? <a href="/contact/"><strong>Send us your product list for a quote</strong></a> — 100 pcs (OEM/ODM).</p>
<p><!-- de-bloglinks --></p>
<p><strong>Sourcing the products in this guide:</strong> browse our <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product_cat/horse-rugs-fly-sheets/">horse rugs and fly sheets</a>, see the <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product/100g-lightweight-waterproof-turnout-rug-standard-neck-600d/">100g Lightweight Waterproof Turnout Rug Standard Neck 600D</a> and <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product/200g-mediumweight-combo-turnout-rug-full-neck-600d-waterproof/">200g Mediumweight Combo Turnout Rug Full Neck 600D Waterproof</a>, or <a href="https://horsemerch.com/request-a-quote/">request a quotation</a> for factory-direct pricing, MOQ, samples and lead times.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://horsemerch.com/waterproof-breathable-horse-rugs/">Waterproof and Breathable Horse Rugs: What the Numbers Mean</a> appeared first on <a href="https://horsemerch.com">HorseMerch - Horse Tack &amp; Equipment Supplier</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Sourcing Horse Tack from China: A Practical Guide for Importers</title>
		<link>https://horsemerch.com/sourcing-horse-tack-from-china/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[horsemerch_admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 14 Sep 2026 10:47:14 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Horse Tack Guides]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[未分类]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://horsemerch.com/sourcing-horse-tack-from-china/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>China is the largest manufacturing base for horse tack — saddle pads, halters, rugs and stable equipment. Done well, sourcing [&#8230;]</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://horsemerch.com/sourcing-horse-tack-from-china/">Sourcing Horse Tack from China: A Practical Guide for Importers</a> appeared first on <a href="https://horsemerch.com">HorseMerch - Horse Tack &amp; Equipment Supplier</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>China is the largest manufacturing base for horse tack — saddle pads, halters, rugs and stable equipment. Done well, sourcing there saves 30–50% versus domestic production. Done badly, it costs you samples, freight and months of time. Here is the short version of doing it right.</p>
<h2>Factory or Reseller?</h2>
<p>The first question to answer is who you are actually dealing with. A reseller resells; the manufacturer makes. You can usually tell from the conversation: a factory talks about production lines, gram weights and carton rates; a trader talks about &#8220;our suppliers&#8221;. Manufacturers quote better prices at volume and control quality directly — but they often have higher MOQs.</p>
<h2>Spec Sheet Discipline</h2>
<p>Never order from a verbal description. Get a written spec sheet: dimensions per size, materials, gram weight, hardware, packing rate, carton size, unit weight, lead time. If the factory cannot put fixed numbers on paper, walk away — that is the red flag that costs importers the most.</p>
<h2>Sample Before Bulk</h2>
<p>Order samples first, always. Check not just looks but feel, weight and stitching. Keep the approved sample; the factory should hold a duplicate. Bulk goods are checked against that same sample before shipment.</p>
<h2>Payment Terms</h2>
<p>Common terms for first orders: 30% deposit to start production, 70% balance before shipment, or T/T against the copy of shipping documents. Escrow services exist but are rarely needed once the factory is verified. Never pay 100% upfront to an unverified supplier.</p>
<h2>QC and Third-Party Inspection</h2>
<p>Ask what QC the factory runs: incoming material checks, in-line inspection, final random inspection before packing. For large orders, a third-party inspection (SGS, Bureau Veritas, or similar) at the factory before shipment is standard practice in the industry.</p>
<h2>Communication and Lead Time</h2>
<p>State your target price and quantity clearly in the first message — factories reply faster to concrete inquiries. Budget 30–45 days for bulk production plus shipping time. A good factory sends production photos and updates through the cycle, not just silence.</p>
<p>HorseMerch is a factory in Zhejiang, China, specializing in horse tack and stable equipment. We publish fixed spec sheets and answer inquiries with numbers, not promises.</p>
<p><a href="/contact/">Send us your product list →</a></p>
<h3>Related Guides</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="/oem-horse-tack-manufacturing-guide/">OEM Horse Tack Manufacturing Guide</a></li>
<li><a href="/export-packaging-horse-tack/">Export Packaging for Horse Tack</a></li>
<li><a href="/quality-control/">Our Quality Control Process</a></li>
</ul>
<p>Need these made for your brand? <a href="/contact/"><strong>Send us your product list for a quote</strong></a> — 100 pcs (OEM/ODM).</p>
<p><!-- de-bloglinks --></p>
<p><strong>Sourcing the products in this guide:</strong> browse our <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product_cat/saddle-pads-covers/">saddle pads and covers</a>, see the <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product/premium-cotton-quilted-saddle-pad-breathable-all-purpose-english-saddl/">Premium Cotton Quilted Saddle Pad</a> and <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product/high-performance-moisture-wicking-saddle-pad-quick-dry-anti-sweat-eque/">High-Performance Moisture-Wicking Saddle Pad</a>, or <a href="https://horsemerch.com/request-a-quote/">request a quotation</a> for factory-direct pricing, MOQ, samples and lead times.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://horsemerch.com/sourcing-horse-tack-from-china/">Sourcing Horse Tack from China: A Practical Guide for Importers</a> appeared first on <a href="https://horsemerch.com">HorseMerch - Horse Tack &amp; Equipment Supplier</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Export Packaging for Horse Tack: Carton Specs That Protect Your Goods</title>
		<link>https://horsemerch.com/export-packaging-horse-tack/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[horsemerch_admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 14 Sep 2026 10:47:07 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Horse Tack Guides]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[未分类]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://horsemerch.com/export-packaging-horse-tack/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Horse tack ships around the world, mostly by sea. The difference between a good shipment and a damaged one is [&#8230;]</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://horsemerch.com/export-packaging-horse-tack/">Export Packaging for Horse Tack: Carton Specs That Protect Your Goods</a> appeared first on <a href="https://horsemerch.com">HorseMerch - Horse Tack &amp; Equipment Supplier</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Horse tack ships around the world, mostly by sea. The difference between a good shipment and a damaged one is decided at the packing table — and the same carton spec protects you from disputes at the destination.</p>
<h2>Why a Fixed Carton Spec Matters</h2>
<p>Every SKU should have a fixed export spec: pieces per carton, carton size, carton weight and inner packing. When these numbers are fixed, freight quotes are accurate, customs clearance is smoother, and the buyer knows exactly what to expect on the pallet.</p>
<h2>Inner Packing</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Polybag per piece</strong> — protects fabric from dust and moisture; standard for rugs and pads.</li>
<li><strong>Buckle and hardware protection</strong> — wrap or pad buckles so they do not scratch adjacent items.</li>
<li><strong>Desiccant packs</strong> — recommended for sea freight to the tropics or humid regions.</li>
</ul>
<h2>Carton Construction</h2>
<p>Export cartons should be 5-layer corrugated for heavy tack. For rugs and pads, keep the carton square to the product — an oversized box lets items shift and crush. Mark cartons with product name, quantity, carton number and gross weight; add &#8220;This Way Up&#8221; and fragile marks where relevant.</p>
<h2>Packing Rate = Freight Efficiency</h2>
<p>Packing rate (pieces per carton) is the number buyers compare first, because it drives container utilization. A rug that packs 10 per carton instead of 8 saves meaningful freight per unit. Optimized packing is a real cost advantage — ask your factory to quote the optimized rate, not just the obvious one.</p>
<h2>Sample vs Bulk Packing</h2>
<p>Sample shipments go by courier in small boxes with full product protection; bulk shipments follow the fixed export spec. If you are ordering samples to evaluate packaging, ask for a bulk-packing mock-up so what you approve is what arrives.</p>
<p>At HorseMerch, every SKU ships with a fixed packing rate and carton size on the spec sheet — the same numbers on the quote and on the cartons.</p>
<p><a href="/contact/">Request a packing spec →</a></p>
<h3>Related Guides</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="/sourcing-horse-tack-from-china/">How to Source Horse Tack from China</a></li>
<li><a href="/payment-shipping-terms/">Payment and Shipping Terms</a></li>
</ul>
<p>Need these made for your brand? <a href="/contact/"><strong>Send us your product list for a quote</strong></a> — 100 pcs (OEM/ODM).</p>
<p><!-- de-bloglinks --></p>
<p><strong>Sourcing the products in this guide:</strong> browse our <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product_cat/horse-rugs-fly-sheets/">horse rugs and fly sheets</a>, see the <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product/100g-lightweight-waterproof-turnout-rug-standard-neck-600d/">100g Lightweight Waterproof Turnout Rug Standard Neck 600D</a> and <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product/200g-mediumweight-combo-turnout-rug-full-neck-600d-waterproof/">200g Mediumweight Combo Turnout Rug Full Neck 600D Waterproof</a>, or <a href="https://horsemerch.com/request-a-quote/">request a quotation</a> for factory-direct pricing, MOQ, samples and lead times.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://horsemerch.com/export-packaging-horse-tack/">Export Packaging for Horse Tack: Carton Specs That Protect Your Goods</a> appeared first on <a href="https://horsemerch.com">HorseMerch - Horse Tack &amp; Equipment Supplier</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Horse Rug Care: Washing, Drying and Storage That Extends Rug Life</title>
		<link>https://horsemerch.com/horse-rug-care-washing-storage/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[horsemerch_admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 14 Sep 2026 10:47:01 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Horse Tack Guides]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[未分类]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://horsemerch.com/horse-rug-care-washing-storage/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>A good turnout or stable rug is a serious investment. With the right care it lasts for years; with the [&#8230;]</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://horsemerch.com/horse-rug-care-washing-storage/">Horse Rug Care: Washing, Drying and Storage That Extends Rug Life</a> appeared first on <a href="https://horsemerch.com">HorseMerch - Horse Tack &amp; Equipment Supplier</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>A good turnout or stable rug is a serious investment. With the right care it lasts for years; with the wrong care, the waterproofing dies and the filling clumps after one season. Here is what actually matters.</p>
<h2>Before Washing: Shake, Brush, Check</h2>
<p>Remove loose hair, mud and bedding first. Brush the lining with a soft brush and pick out the mane and tail areas. Check straps and buckles — close all velcro and buckles before any machine wash so they do not snag the fabric.</p>
<h2>Machine vs Hand Washing</h2>
<p>Most modern rugs are machine washable, but use a front-loader and a cold or 30°C cycle — heat destroys waterproof coatings and shrinks fill. Use a specialist rug wash, not a strong household detergent. Rinse twice if possible.</p>
<p>Some heavy turnout rugs with thick fill are better hand-washed or professionally cleaned. When in doubt, check the label: if the shell is 600D+ with a taped seam, machine washing on a gentle cycle is usually fine.</p>
<h2>Drying: The Waterproofing Killer</h2>
<p>Tumble drying ruins waterproof membranes. Air-dry rugs on a line or over a broad rail, never on a hot radiator. While drying, reshape the neck and shoulders so the fill does not settle unevenly.</p>
<h2>Repairing Waterproofing</h2>
<p>When water stops beading, the DWR coating is gone. Re-proofer sprays restore it quickly. Small tears in the shell can be patched with rug repair tape; torn straps and buckles are replaceable parts on most quality rugs — keep spares.</p>
<h2>Storage Between Seasons</h2>
<p>Store clean, completely dry rugs folded loosely or on a hanger in a dry, ventilated space. Moth and damp are the enemies — add cedar or a moisture bag. Do not fold under heavy weight, which creases the filling.</p>
<h2>For Brands: Put Care Instructions in the Box</h2>
<p>If you sell rugs under your own label, include a simple care card. It reduces returns from damage and makes your brand look professional. HorseMerch can print care labels and packaging inserts to your spec on bulk orders.</p>
<p><a href="/contact/">Ask about care label printing →</a></p>
<h3>Related Guides</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="/horse-blanket-gram-weight-guide/">Horse Blanket Gram Weight Guide</a></li>
<li><a href="/waterproof-breathable-horse-rugs/">Waterproof and Breathable Horse Rugs</a></li>
</ul>
<p>Need these made for your brand? <a href="/contact/"><strong>Send us your product list for a quote</strong></a> — 100 pcs (OEM/ODM).</p>
<p><!-- de-bloglinks --></p>
<p><strong>Sourcing the products in this guide:</strong> browse our <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product_cat/horse-rugs-fly-sheets/">horse rugs and fly sheets</a>, see the <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product/100g-lightweight-waterproof-turnout-rug-standard-neck-600d/">100g Lightweight Waterproof Turnout Rug Standard Neck 600D</a> and <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product/200g-mediumweight-combo-turnout-rug-full-neck-600d-waterproof/">200g Mediumweight Combo Turnout Rug Full Neck 600D Waterproof</a>, or <a href="https://horsemerch.com/request-a-quote/">request a quotation</a> for factory-direct pricing, MOQ, samples and lead times.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://horsemerch.com/horse-rug-care-washing-storage/">Horse Rug Care: Washing, Drying and Storage That Extends Rug Life</a> appeared first on <a href="https://horsemerch.com">HorseMerch - Horse Tack &amp; Equipment Supplier</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Halter Sizing Guide: Pony, Cob, Full and X-Full Explained</title>
		<link>https://horsemerch.com/halter-sizing-guide/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[horsemerch_admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 14 Sep 2026 10:45:56 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Horse Tack Guides]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[未分类]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://horsemerch.com/halter-sizing-guide/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>A halter that fits badly is a daily irritation for the horse and a safety risk in the barn. Sizing [&#8230;]</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://horsemerch.com/halter-sizing-guide/">Halter Sizing Guide: Pony, Cob, Full and X-Full Explained</a> appeared first on <a href="https://horsemerch.com">HorseMerch - Horse Tack &amp; Equipment Supplier</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>A halter that fits badly is a daily irritation for the horse and a safety risk in the barn. Sizing looks simple, but the naming varies between markets — which is exactly why export orders need a cm chart, not just a size name.</p>
<h2>Standard Halter Size Ranges</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Pony</strong> — for Shetlands, Welsh ponies and small ponies</li>
<li><strong>Cob</strong> — for cobs and smaller horses</li>
<li><strong>Full</strong> — the standard size for most riding horses</li>
<li><strong>X-Full / Warmblood</strong> — for large warmbloods and draft horses</li>
</ul>
<p>Because breeds differ, the same &#8220;full&#8221; can fit differently across markets. Reliable manufacturers quote the headpiece, noseband and throatlatch lengths in centimetres.</p>
<h2>How to Measure a Horse for a Halter</h2>
<ol>
<li><strong>Headpiece:</strong> measure over the poll, behind the ears, down to the corner of the mouth.</li>
<li><strong>Noseband:</strong> measure around the nose, about two fingers below the cheekbone.</li>
<li><strong>Throatlatch:</strong> measure from behind the ear, under the throat, to the opposite side.</li>
</ol>
<p>You should be able to fit two fingers between the noseband and the nose — snug, not tight.</p>
<h2>Materials and Hardware</h2>
<p>Nylon halters are the workhorse of barns: strong, quick-drying, low cost. Rope halters are lighter and used for groundwork. Leather-look halters suit shows and photos. Check the hardware — solid buckles and rivets outlast cheap press-studs in daily use.</p>
<h2>Ordering for Resale</h2>
<p>When sourcing halters with your label, specify the size run in centimetres, webbing width (20–25mm is common for adult horses), buckle material, and whether you want a matching lead rope in the set. At HorseMerch, halters and lead ropes are produced on the same line, so matched sets keep one spec sheet and one packing rate.</p>
<p><a href="/contact/">Request halter samples →</a></p>
<h3>Related Guides</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="/saddle-pad-sizing-materials-guide/">Saddle Pad Sizing and Materials</a></li>
<li><a href="/oem-vs-odm-horse-tack/">OEM vs ODM: Which Fits Your Brand?</a></li>
</ul>
<p>Need these made for your brand? <a href="/contact/"><strong>Send us your product list for a quote</strong></a> — 100 pcs (OEM/ODM).</p>
<p><!-- de-bloglinks --></p>
<p><strong>Sourcing the products in this guide:</strong> browse our <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product_cat/halters-lead-ropes/">horse halters and lead ropes</a>, see the <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product/100g-lightweight-waterproof-turnout-rug-standard-neck-600d/">100g Lightweight Waterproof Turnout Rug Standard Neck 600D</a> and <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product/200g-mediumweight-combo-turnout-rug-full-neck-600d-waterproof/">200g Mediumweight Combo Turnout Rug Full Neck 600D Waterproof</a>, or <a href="https://horsemerch.com/request-a-quote/">request a quotation</a> for factory-direct pricing, MOQ, samples and lead times.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://horsemerch.com/halter-sizing-guide/">Halter Sizing Guide: Pony, Cob, Full and X-Full Explained</a> appeared first on <a href="https://horsemerch.com">HorseMerch - Horse Tack &amp; Equipment Supplier</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Saddle Pad Sizing and Materials: A Buying Guide for Brands</title>
		<link>https://horsemerch.com/saddle-pad-sizing-materials-guide/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[horsemerch_admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 14 Sep 2026 10:45:50 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Horse Tack Guides]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[未分类]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://horsemerch.com/saddle-pad-sizing-materials-guide/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>The saddle pad sits between the saddle and the horse — the product most responsible for comfort and sweat management. [&#8230;]</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://horsemerch.com/saddle-pad-sizing-materials-guide/">Saddle Pad Sizing and Materials: A Buying Guide for Brands</a> appeared first on <a href="https://horsemerch.com">HorseMerch - Horse Tack &amp; Equipment Supplier</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The saddle pad sits between the saddle and the horse — the product most responsible for comfort and sweat management. For brands, getting size runs and materials right is what separates a professional line from a commodity one.</p>
<h2>Saddle Pad Sizing</h2>
<p>Saddle pads follow saddle sizes, not horse heights. Common runs are:</p>
<ul>
<li><strong>Pony</strong> — for ponies and small cobs, shorter and narrower</li>
<li><strong>Cob</strong> — medium frames</li>
<li><strong>Full</strong> — the standard horse size</li>
<li><strong>X-Full / Extra Full</strong> — large warmbloods and draft crosses</li>
</ul>
<p>Width at the withers and length along the spine are the two measurements that matter. A pad that is too wide slips; one that is too narrow presses on the withers.</p>
<h2>Common Saddle Pad Materials</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>100% cotton</strong> — breathable, easy to wash, classic all-rounder.</li>
<li><strong>Cotton with fleece or wool lining</strong> — extra cushioning and moisture absorption.</li>
<li><strong>Quilted synthetic fill</strong> — affordable, quick-drying, consistent thickness.</li>
<li><strong>Felt / wool felt</strong> — firm, natural shock absorption, often used for Western pads.</li>
<li><strong>Gel and memory-foam pads</strong> — pressure relief for sensitive backs.</li>
</ul>
<h2>What to Specify on an Order</h2>
<p>For OEM production, lock these down in the spec sheet: outer fabric and weave, lining, filling and gram weight, binding and piping color, size run (with exact cm dimensions per size), stitching density, and logo placement.</p>
<p>Fixed dimensions per size matter for export: a &#8220;full&#8221; pad from one factory can differ by several centimetres from another. Ask for the cm chart, not just the name of the size.</p>
<p>HorseMerch produces saddle pads in cotton, quilted and fleece-lined versions with custom colors and embroidery. Send your size run and target price for a fixed spec quote.</p>
<p><a href="/contact/">Request a saddle pad quote →</a></p>
<h3>Related Guides</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="/halter-sizing-guide/">Halter Sizing Guide</a></li>
<li><a href="/oem-horse-tack-manufacturing-guide/">OEM Horse Tack Manufacturing Guide</a></li>
</ul>
<p>Need these made for your brand? <a href="/contact/"><strong>Send us your product list for a quote</strong></a> — 100 pcs (OEM/ODM).</p>
<p><!-- de-bloglinks --></p>
<p><strong>Sourcing the products in this guide:</strong> browse our <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product_cat/saddle-pads-covers/">saddle pads and covers</a>, see the <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product/premium-cotton-quilted-saddle-pad-breathable-all-purpose-english-saddl/">Premium Cotton Quilted Saddle Pad</a> and <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product/high-performance-moisture-wicking-saddle-pad-quick-dry-anti-sweat-eque/">High-Performance Moisture-Wicking Saddle Pad</a>, or <a href="https://horsemerch.com/request-a-quote/">request a quotation</a> for factory-direct pricing, MOQ, samples and lead times.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://horsemerch.com/saddle-pad-sizing-materials-guide/">Saddle Pad Sizing and Materials: A Buying Guide for Brands</a> appeared first on <a href="https://horsemerch.com">HorseMerch - Horse Tack &amp; Equipment Supplier</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>OEM horse tack vs ODM: Which Manufacturing Model Fits Your Tack Brand?</title>
		<link>https://horsemerch.com/oem-vs-odm-horse-tack/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[horsemerch_admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 14 Sep 2026 10:45:05 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Horse Tack Guides]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[未分类]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://horsemerch.com/oem-vs-odm-horse-tack/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>OEM horse tack from a China factory: 4,000 m2 own plant, MOQ 100 pcs, samples 7 days, bulk 30-45 days. Compare OEM vs ODM for your tack brand.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://horsemerch.com/oem-vs-odm-horse-tack/">OEM horse tack vs ODM: Which Manufacturing Model Fits Your Tack Brand?</a> appeared first on <a href="https://horsemerch.com">HorseMerch - Horse Tack &amp; Equipment Supplier</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>OEM horse tack and ODM are the two ways brands work with a factory. Both end with your label on the product — the difference is who designs it. See our <a href="/product-category/saddle-pads-covers/">saddle pads and horse tack range</a> for proven OEM models.</p>
<h2>OEM horse tack: Your Brand on an Existing Model</h2>
<p>OEM means the factory makes its own existing model with your logo, colors and packaging. You do not develop new tooling or patterns. This is the fastest and lowest-risk route: the product is already proven, and sampling usually takes only 3–5 days for logo changes.</p>
<p><strong>Best for:</strong> first orders, quick market entry, retailers testing a private label.</p>
<h2>ODM: A New Design Developed for You</h2>
<p>ODM means the factory develops a new model from your drawings, samples or concept — materials, size, color, logo and packaging are built around your brief. This is where real product differentiation happens.</p>
<p>ODM sampling takes longer: material sampling 7–10 days, full design sampling 10–15 days, because patterns and prototypes are made from scratch.</p>
<p><strong>Best for:</strong> established brands launching distinctive products, clubs and retailers with a clear spec.</p>
<h2>Cost and MOQ Differences</h2>
<table>
<tr>
<th>Factor</th>
<th>OEM</th>
<th>ODM</th>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Design ownership</td>
<td>Factory&#8217;s existing model</td>
<td>New model per your brief</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Sampling time</td>
<td>3–5 days (logo)</td>
<td>10–15 days (full design)</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Typical MOQ</td>
<td>100 pcs (OEM/ODM)</td>
<td>From 100 pcs</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Unit cost</td>
<td>Lower</td>
<td>Higher, includes development</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Exclusivity</td>
<td>Shared model, your label</td>
<td>Design can be exclusive to you</td>
</tr>
</table>
<h2>Which One Should You Choose?</h2>
<p>If you are starting out or testing a market, OEM gets you to shelf quickly at the lowest cost. If you have a clear product idea and want something competitors do not have, ODM is the route — just budget the extra development time.</p>
<p>At HorseMerch both tracks run on the same production floor, so you can start with OEM and move to ODM as your brand grows.</p>
<p><a href="/oem-odm/">Compare tracks with us →</a></p>
<h3>Related Guides</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="/oem-horse-tack-manufacturing-guide/">OEM Horse Tack Manufacturing Guide</a></li>
<li><a href="/sample-policy/">Sample Policy</a></li>
<li><a href="/custom-embroidery-logo-horse-tack/">Custom Embroidery and Logo Options</a></li>
</ul>
<p>Need these made for your brand? <a href="/contact/"><strong>Send us your product list for a quote</strong></a> — 100 pcs (OEM/ODM).</p>
<p><!-- de-bloglinks --></p>
<p><strong>Sourcing the products in this guide:</strong> browse our <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product_cat/saddle-pads-covers/">saddle pads and covers</a>, see the <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product/premium-cotton-quilted-saddle-pad-breathable-all-purpose-english-saddl/">Premium Cotton Quilted Saddle Pad</a> and <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product/high-performance-moisture-wicking-saddle-pad-quick-dry-anti-sweat-eque/">High-Performance Moisture-Wicking Saddle Pad</a>, or <a href="https://horsemerch.com/request-a-quote/">request a quotation</a> for factory-direct pricing, MOQ, samples and lead times.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://horsemerch.com/oem-vs-odm-horse-tack/">OEM horse tack vs ODM: Which Manufacturing Model Fits Your Tack Brand?</a> appeared first on <a href="https://horsemerch.com">HorseMerch - Horse Tack &amp; Equipment Supplier</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>OEM Horse Tack Manufacturing: What It Means and How It Works</title>
		<link>https://horsemerch.com/oem-horse-tack-manufacturing-guide/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[horsemerch_admin]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 14 Sep 2026 10:44:59 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Horse Tack Guides]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[未分类]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://horsemerch.com/oem-horse-tack-manufacturing-guide/</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>OEM — Original Equipment Manufacturing — is how most private-label horse tack brands are built. You sell under your own [&#8230;]</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://horsemerch.com/oem-horse-tack-manufacturing-guide/">OEM Horse Tack Manufacturing: What It Means and How It Works</a> appeared first on <a href="https://horsemerch.com">HorseMerch - Horse Tack &amp; Equipment Supplier</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>OEM — Original Equipment Manufacturing — is how most private-label horse tack brands are built. You sell under your own brand; the factory makes the product to your specifications.</p>
<h2>What OEM Covers</h2>
<p>In practice, an OEM order on horse tack means the factory produces an existing model — a saddle pad, halter, bridle or rug — customized with your logo, colors and packaging. You do not need to design a product from zero; you choose from the factory&#8217;s production line and brand it as your own.</p>
<h2>The OEM Process</h2>
<ol>
<li><strong>Inquiry</strong> — send your product list, target price and quantities.</li>
<li><strong>Sampling</strong> — logo samples in 3–5 days; material or color changes in 7–10 days.</li>
<li><strong>Approval</strong> — the spec sheet is locked: dimensions, materials, gram weight, hardware, packing.</li>
<li><strong>Bulk production</strong> — 30–45 days from order confirmation and deposit.</li>
<li><strong>QC &amp; shipment</strong> — goods are checked against the approved sample, packed in export cartons.</li>
</ol>
<h2>What Brands Usually Customize</h2>
<ul>
<li>Logo and label (woven label, printed label, embroidery)</li>
<li>Colors of fabrics, binding and stitching</li>
<li>Packaging: polybag, retail box, export carton marking</li>
<li>Size runs matched to your market (pony, cob, full, x-full)</li>
</ul>
<h2>Why MOQ Matters</h2>
<p>OEM production needs a minimum order quantity — typically from 100 pcs per model at HorseMerch — because tooling, cutting and color matching are set up once per order. Below that, the setup cost makes the unit price unrealistic.</p>
<p>If you are launching a tack brand or extending a product line, start with a clear product list and target prices. The factory replies with unit price, MOQ, packing rate and lead time — all fixed on paper.</p>
<p><a href="/oem-odm/">Explore OEM &amp; ODM →</a></p>
<h3>Related Guides</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="/oem-vs-odm-horse-tack/">OEM vs ODM: Which Fits Your Brand?</a></li>
<li><a href="/sourcing-horse-tack-from-china/">How to Source Horse Tack from China</a></li>
<li><a href="/custom-embroidery-logo-horse-tack/">Custom Embroidery and Logo Options</a></li>
</ul>
<p>Need these made for your brand? <a href="/contact/"><strong>Send us your product list for a quote</strong></a> — 100 pcs (OEM/ODM).</p>
<p><!-- de-bloglinks --></p>
<p><strong>Sourcing the products in this guide:</strong> browse our <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product_cat/saddle-pads-covers/">saddle pads and covers</a>, see the <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product/premium-cotton-quilted-saddle-pad-breathable-all-purpose-english-saddl/">Premium Cotton Quilted Saddle Pad</a> and <a href="https://horsemerch.com/product/high-performance-moisture-wicking-saddle-pad-quick-dry-anti-sweat-eque/">High-Performance Moisture-Wicking Saddle Pad</a>, or <a href="https://horsemerch.com/request-a-quote/">request a quotation</a> for factory-direct pricing, MOQ, samples and lead times.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://horsemerch.com/oem-horse-tack-manufacturing-guide/">OEM Horse Tack Manufacturing: What It Means and How It Works</a> appeared first on <a href="https://horsemerch.com">HorseMerch - Horse Tack &amp; Equipment Supplier</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
